Manchester & District Swimming & Water Polo Association

 

Please post Results and Team Sheets within 7 Days of Gala to:-
Mrs Maureen Appleby, 3 Bickley Close, Fearhead, Warrington WA2 0AT
Tel: 01925 811130 or 07739 337313
Paperwork for running the galas is available at "Download Forms"

Programme "A"  2016

Division 1

Fixtures:-

  WARM UP START HOST TEAM          
DATE TIME TIME LANE 1 LANE 2 LANE 3 LANE 4 REF/STARTER PHONE No.
11/03/16 7.15 7.30 WORSLEY SWINTON  GLOSSOP HORWICH  MR C EVISON  0161 962 2523
20/04/16 7.45 8.00 GLOSSOP DROYLSDEN HORWICH  WORSLEY  MR J PETERS  01457 865894
06/05/16 7.45 8.00 STRETFORD  WORSLEY SWINTON  DROYLSDEN MR R W BOLTON  0161 905 1959
14/05/16 3.30 3.45 SWINTON  HORWICH  DROYLSDEN  STRETFORD  MRS Y KELLEY  01457 838583
16/05/16 7.30 7.45 HORWICH  STRETFORD WORSLEY  GLOSSOP MR R GABBITAS  01942 878875
24/06/16 7.45 8.00 DROYLSDEN  GLOSSOP STRETFORD SWINTON MR J PETERS  01457 865894

Home Team is in Lane 1

League Results (subject to ratification):-

11/03/16 20/04/16 06/05/16 14/05/16 16/05/16 24/06/16 Final Total  
Host Team Points Points Points Points Points Points Lanes Points Position
Worsley 105 65 110 91 2 371 3
Glossop 117 100 115 117 4 449 2
Stretford 64 63 52 71 6 250 6
Swinton 70 78 76 51 1 275 5
Horwich 70 79 105 102 5 356 4
Droylsden 121 113 123 121 3 478 1

 

Champions and winners of the G Halliwell Shield :        Droylsden       Runners up:   Glossop

Division 2

Fixtures:-

  WARM UP START HOST TEAM          
DATE TIME TIME LANE 1 LANE 2 LANE 3 LANE 4 REF/STARTER PHONE No.
01/02/16 7.15 7.30 ORCA BURY & ELTON AQUABEAR  BOLTON MR P OVENS  0161 850 0480
26/02/16 8.00 8.15 BURY& ELTON ORCA BOLTON  TRAFFORD MR R THORPE  0161 790 1282
17/04/16 4.15 4.30 TRAFFORD  BOLTON BURY &ELTON AQUABEAR MR D HOSKINS  0161 976 3302
07/05/16 4.30 4.45 BOLTON  AQUABEAR  TRAFFORD  ORCA  MRS E KIDD  0161 790 2067
18/06/16 7.00 7.15 AQUABEAR TRAFFORD  ORCA  BURY & ELTON MRS Y KELLEY  01457 838583

Home Team is in Lane 1

League Results (subject to ratification):-

01/02/16 26/02/16 17/04/16 07/05/16 18/06/16 Final Total  
Host Team Points Points
(virtual)
Points Points Points Lanes Points Position
ORCA 66 46 73 DNC 1 185 5
Bury and Elton 86 80 67 89 5 322 4
Trafford Metro 94 73 103 106 4 376 2
Bolton 93 92 94 91 2 370 3
Aquabears 113 119 101 121 3 454 1

Champions and winners of the K Royle Trophy:       Aquabears      Runners up:  Trafford Metro

Programme "B"  2016

Programme "B" is a straight final - see the Finals sheet for the league for Clubs, date and time


Prog A and B
  Prog "Team" Div 1  Prog "Team" Div 2   Finals  Menu Page  Events and Results