Manchester & District Swimming & Water Polo Association

 

Please post Results and Team Sheets within 7 Days of Gala to:-
Mrs Maureen Appleby, 3 Bickley Close, Fearhead, Warrington WA2 0AT
Tel: 01925 811130 or 07864 629920
Paperwork for running the galas is available at "Download Forms"

Programme "A"  2019

 

Fixtures:-

.  . Warm Up Start Venue . . .
. DATE TIME TIME   LANE 1 LANE 2 LANE 3 LANE 4 REF/STARTER
Semi-Final 1 03/05/19 7.15pm 7.30pm Stretford L C Glossop Stretford  Trafford Met Flixton  Mr D Collins 
Semi-Final 2 15/06/19 4.30pm 4.45pm Middleton Arena Bury & Elton Worsley Swinton  Aquabears Mrs E Kidd

 

League Results (subject to ratification):-

. 03/05/19 15/06/19 Total  . Final
. Points Points Points Position Lanes
Glossop 59 59 8
Stretford 91 91 5 1
Trafford Met 128 128 1 3
Flixton 92 92 4 5
Bolton 86 86 6 6
Worsley 107 107 3 2
Swinton 63 63 7
Aquabears 109 109 2 4

Programme "A" Final  Sun 22 Sep 2019 at Sale Leisure Centre, Sale  Warm up 4.15 pm Start 4.30 pm Referee: Mr B Bolton

. Final Ladies Gents  Overall inc Connon
. Lanes Points Position Points Position Points Position
Stretford 1 . . . . 91 6
Worsley 2 75 2 71 2 152 2
Trafford Met 3 78 1 142 3
Aquabears 4 . . 70 3 129 4
Flixton 5 67 3 83 1 155 1
Bolton 6 . . . . 101 6

Girls: Winners: Trafford Metro

Boys: Winners: Flixton

Programme "B"  2019

Sunday 10 March 2019 at Sale Leisure Centre, Sale  Warm up at 4.30pm Start 4.45pm Referee: Mr B Bolton

Lane Club Points Position Ladies Position Gents Position
1 Stretford 75 3 23 5 48 1
2 Trafford Met 95 1 49 1 41 2
3 Glossop 81 2 44 2 36 3
4 Flixton 64 4 34 3 27 5
5 Altrincham 60 5 29 4 29 4

William Beattie Memorial Cup:
Winner - Stretford Men

Hon Secretary's Majority Cup E.P.Gaul:
Winner - Trafford Metro Ladies

President's Trophy (Results from Programme "A" and "B":

Winner Trafford Metro (237 Points)

Runners Up: Flixton (219 Points)

"Team" Programme 2019

Group "A"
Fixtures:-

 . . Venue Warm Up Start HOST TEAM  . .
Date Day   Time Time LANE 1 LANE 2 LANE 3 REF/STARTER
18/03/19 Mon Altrincham 7.15pm 7.30pm Altrincham Glossop Trafford Met Mrs A Grundy
18/05/19 Sat Sale L C 6.00pm 6.15pm Trafford Met Altrincham Glossop Mr B Bolton
26/06/19 Wed Glossop 7.45pm 8.00pm Glossop Trafford Met Altrincham Mr J Peters

                                        Lane 1 is the Home Team

. 18/03/19 18/05/19 26/06/19 Total .
Host Team Points Points Points Points Position
Trafford Met 91 84 70 255 1
Glossop 60 63 80 193 2
Altrincham 68 68 54 190 3


Group "B"
Fixtures:-

. Venue Warm Up Start HOST TEAM .  . . .
Date Day   Time Time LANE 1 LANE 2 LANE 3 LANE 4 REF/STARTER
25/02/19 Mon Worsley 6.00pm 6.15pm Worsley Aquabears Bolton Bury & Elton Mr R Thorpe

Lane 1 is the Home Team

 

League Results (subject to ratification):-

.

25/02/19

 .

Host Team

Points

Position

Worsley

60 1

Aquabears

46 2
Bolton   39 3

Bury & Elton

DNC -


M & D "Team" Final for the Ron Ellis Trophy

Bolton One Swimming Pool Sat 7th September 2019 Time: Warm Up: 4.00pm Start: 4.30pm - Referee: Elaine Kidd

Lane Club Points Position
1 Worsley 116 1
2 Altrincham 58 6
3 Trafford Metro 89 3
4 Aquabears 92 2
5 Glossop 76 5
6 Bolton 84 4

Menu Page  Events and Results